Here is the latest schedule for 2024. There will be something for everyone – from students and new professionals in the Tech Comm field, to seasoned professionals. This will be updated. Last update 26 March, 2024.
Thursday May 16th |
Duration | Session Type | Session Title | Speaker | Location |
3:00 PM | 7 | Set up | Expo Hall and Registration Setup | Foyer & Skybridge | |
3:00 PM | 4hr | CPTC | Foundations Course part 1 of 2 | Ben Woelk | Minnetonka A |
3:00 PM | STC Board Meeting | Closed | Isles Boardroom | ||
4:30 PM | 1.5hr | Orientation | 1st time attendees + students, orientation & tour | Kylie Jacobsen and John Clement | Harriett |
4:00 PM | 3hour | Rehearsal (optional) | 1st time speaker rehearsal | TBD | Nokomis A |
6:00 PM | 2hr | Dinner | Student Attendee Dinner | Kylie Jacobsen and John Clement | Skybridge |
Friday May 17th |
Duration | Session Type | Session Title | Speaker | Location |
8:00 AM | Registration | Registration open | Sky Bridge | ||
8:00 AM | 8hr | Vendor | Expo Hall Open | Foyer & Sky Bridge | |
8:00 AM | 8hr | Poster | Poster Session (unhosted) | Sky Bridge | |
8:00 AM | 1.5hr | Breakfast | Breakfast and Welcome | STC President | Lakes Ballroom A/B & Foyer & Sky Bridge |
9:30 AM | 1hr | Panel | How AI Can Advance Your Career and Skill Set | Rob Hanna, Susan Kelley, and Arthur Berger | Lakes Ballroom C |
9:30 AM | 1hr | Panel | KnowledgeXchange New Attendee Session | TBD | Lakes Ballroom D |
9:30 AM | 2hr | CPTC Course | Practitioner Level part 1 of 3 | Craig Baehr | Minnetonka A |
9:30 AM | 2hr | Intensive | Ensuring DEI in Tech Comm | Jennifer Goode | Harriett |
9:30 AM | 2hr | Intensive | Gen AI Nothing to Fear! | Susan Kelley | Minnetonka B |
9:30 AM | 3hr | Intensive | DITA Basics Mini-Workshop | Janice Summers | Minnetonka C |
9:30 AM | 1hr | Get Hired | Resume Writing | TBD | Nokomis A |
9:30 AM | 1hr | How Things Work | Lessons Learned Writing CARS Comics | Alan Porter | Nokomis B |
11:00 AM | 1hr | Get Hired | Mistakes when looking for work | TBD | Nokomis A |
11:00 AM | 1hr | How Things Work | Turning Tech Comm Into Marcom | Jessica Kreger | Nokomis B |
11:00 AM | 2hr | Intensive | Strategies for Interviewing SMEs | Nicky Bleiel | Harriett |
11:00 AM | 1hr | How Things Work | Implementing Docs-as-Code approach | Girish Karunakaran Sandaran | Nokomis C |
11:00 AM | 1hr | Panel | Interviewing SMEs | Amanda Patterson (Moderator), Nicky Bleiel, Bethany Aguad | Lakes Ballroom C |
12:00 PM | 1.25hr | Lunch & Awards | Lunch and Awards Ceremony | TBD | Lakes Ballroom A/B & Foyer & Sky Bridge |
1:30 PM | 1hr | Panel | What Associate Writers Need From You | Addison Kliewer (Moderator) Mickella Rast, Andréa Howard, Tyler Mueller, and Christina Mayr | Lakes Ballroom C |
1:30 PM | 1hr | Panel | Meet the Editors | Craig Baehr & Miriam Williams | Lakes Ballroom D |
1:30 PM | 4hr | CPTC | Foundation part 2 of 2 | Ben Woelk | Minnetonka A |
1:30 PM | 4hr | Intensive | Better Infographics for Documentation | Chaitanya Vikas Ghanta | Minnetonka B |
1:30 PM | 4hr | Intensive | Creating Styler Stylesheets Mini-Workshop | Liz Fraley | Minnetonka C |
1:30 PM | 1hr | Get Hired | Building Your Digital Fingerprint | Alex Hales | Nokomis A |
4:00 PM | 2hr | Intensive | Make Your Business Case for Doc Projects | Caity Cronkhite | Harriett |
1:30 PM | 1hr | How Things Work | Content Modeling for Consistency | Guiseppe Getto | Nokomis B |
2:45 PM | 1hr | Get Hired | How to Advance your Career using Personal Branding | TBD | Nokomis A |
3:00 PM | 1hr | Panel | Annual Business Meeting & Meet the Board | Incoming Board of Directors | Lakes Ballroom C |
3:00 PM | 1hr | BREAK | BREAK | BREAK | Foyer & Sky Bridge |
4:00 PM | 2hr | Intensive | Tech Comm Skills through Tabletop Gaming | Bethany Aguad | Harriett |
4:00 PM | 1hr | How Things Work | Docs as Tests-Write Resilient Docs | Manny Silva | Nokomis C |
4:00 PM | 1hr | Lightning Talks | A series of Lightning Talks | Host of speakers | Lakes Ballroom D |
4:00 PM | CAC Networking | TBD | |||
4:30 PM | 2hr | Intensive | Skills Training Camp | Nicky Bleiel | Lakes Ballroom D |
6:00 PM | 2hr | Apps & Awards | Awards Celebration & Reception | TBD | Lakes Ballroom A/B |
Saturday May 18th |
Duration | Session Type | Session Title | Speaker | Location |
8:00 AM | Registration | Registration open | Sky Bridge | ||
8:00 AM | 8hr | Vendor | Expo Hall Open | Foyer & Sky Bridge | |
8:00 AM | 8hr | Poster | Poster Session (unhosted) | Sky Bridge | |
8:00 AM | 1.5hr | Breakfast | Breakfast and Welcome | STC President | Lakes Ballroom A/B & Foyer & Sky Bridge |
9:30 AM | 1hr | Panel | “Ask an Expert” | Kirsty Taylor, Alan Porter, and Dawn Stevens | Lakes Ballroom D |
9:30 AM | 2hr | CPTC | Practitioner Level Part 2 of 3 | Craig Baehr | Minnetonka A |
9:30 AM | 2hr | Intensive | Cybersecurity Essentials for Technical Communicators: Building a Secure Foundation | Ben Woelk | Lakes Ballroom C |
9:30 AM | 2hr | Intensive | How to Avoid Murder and Mystery | Amelia Lax | Harriett |
9:30 AM | 2hr | Intensive | The Carbon Footprint of Content | Alisa Bonsignore | Minnetonka B |
9:30 AM | 3hr | Intensive | Proposal Writing for Federal Contracting | Mickella Rast | Minnetonka C |
9:30 AM | 1hr | Get Hired | Resume Review | TBD | Nokomis A |
9:30 AM | 1hr | How Things Work | Transforming Product Documentation | Bethany Aguad | Nokomis B |
9:30 AM | 1hr | How Things Work | The Prompt Engineer’s Toolkit | Emily Laird | Nokomis C |
11:00 AM | 1hr | Get Hired | Networking 101: Building Professional Relationships | Raymond Kim | Nokomis A |
11:00 AM | 1hr | How Things Work | How The Content Wrangler Produces Content | Scott Abel | Nokomis B |
11:00 AM | 1hr | How Things Work | The New Culture of Documentation | Adrienne Bellehumeur | Nokomis C |
12:00 PM | 1.25hr | Poster | Poster Session (hosted) | Foyer & Sky Bridge | |
12:00 PM | 1.25hr | Lunch | Boxed Lunch & Networking | Lakes Ballroom A/B & Foyer & Sky Bridge | |
1:30 PM | 1hr | How Things Work | Certification Session (New Expert Offering!) | Craig Baehr | Lakes Ballroom D |
1:30 PM | 4hr | Intensive | Sort it Out! | Dawn Stevens | Minnetonka A |
1:30 PM | 2hr | Intensive | Help Your Documentation Using Flowcharts | Cindy Pao | Harriett |
1:30 PM | 2hr | Intensive | Building a Microlearn | Jennifer Goode | Minnetonka B |
1:30 PM | 4hr | Intensive | Enterprise-Level Documents on a Budget | Lael Butler | Minnetonka C |
1:30 PM | 1hr | Get Hired | Secure a New Job with LinkedIn | Graham Riley | Nokomis A |
1:30 PM | 1hr | How Things Work | Writing a Book Review for STC Tech Comm Journal | Jackie Damrau | Nokomis B |
2:45 PM | 1hr | Get Hired | Mock Interviews | TBD | Nokomis A |
2:45 PM | 1hr | How Things Work | Developers Writing Docs | Thad Tilton | Nokomis B |
3:00 PM | 1hr | How Things Work | TCBOK Session | Deanne Levander | Lakes Ballroom D |
3:30 PM | 45min | BREAK | BREAK | BREAK | Foyer & Sky Bridge |
4:00 PM | 2hr | Intensive | Talk Like a Girl | Susan Kelley | Minnetonka B |
4:00 PM | 1hr | Get Hired | Finding the Right Fit | Suzanne Kelchner | Nokomis A |
4:00 PM | 1hr | CAC | CAC Leadership Event | TBD | Nokomis B |
4:30 PM | 1hr | Panel | Editing Best Practices | Kelly Schrank (Moderator), Rachel Petkewich | Harriett |
6:00 PM | 1.5hr | Happy Hour | STC Happy Hour | Lakes Ballroom A/B & Foyer & Sky Bridge | |
7:30 PM | 2hr | Dinner | Dine-Arounds | Foyer & Sky Bridge | |
Sunday May 19th |
Duration | Session Type | Session Title | Speaker | Location |
8:00 AM | Registration | Registration open | Sky Bridge | ||
8:00 AM | 4hr | Vendor | Expo Hall Open | Foyer & Sky Bridge | |
8:00 AM | 4hr | Poster | Poster Session (unhosted) | Sky Bridge | |
8:00 AM | 1.5hr | Breakfast | Breakfast and Welcome | STC President | Lakes Ballroom A/B & Foyer & Sky Bridge |
9:30 AM | 2hr | Intensive | Skills Training Camp | Nicky Bleiel | Lakes Ballroom D |
9:30 AM | 2hr | CPTC | Practitioner Level part 3 of 3 | Craig Baehr | Minnetonka A |
9:30 AM | 2hr | Intensive | Building an AI Prompt Management Team | Jason Kaufman | Harriett |
9:30 AM | 2hr | Intensive | Translating for the Best Translation | Kim Chmielewicz | Minnetonka B |
9:30 AM | 2hr | Intensive | AI and Powerful Personas | Jill Stanton | Minnetonka C |
9:30 AM | 2hr | Intensive | Great Graphics | Tricia Spayer | Nokomis C |
11:00 AM | 1hr | Panel | Interviewing SMEs | Amanda Patterson (Moderator), Nicky Bleiel, Bethany Aguad | Lakes Ballroom C |
12:00 PM | 1.25hr | Lunch | Boxed Lunch & Networking | TBD | Lakes Ballroom A/B & Foyer & Sky Bridge |
1:30 PM | Social | Social Event(s) | TBD |