General Schedule

A full grid will be available at Registration.

Note: The CPTC courses require pre-registration to participate. Please contact Erin Gallalee to sign up at erin.gallalee@stc.org.

Thursday May 16th Duration Session Type Session Title Speaker Location
3:00 PM Set up Expo Hall and Registration Setup Foyer & Skybridge
3:00 PM 4hr CPTC Foundations Prep Course (part 1 of 2) Ben Woelk Minnetonka A
3:00 PM STC Board Meeting Closed Isles Boardroom
4:30 PM 1.5hr Orientation 1st time Attendees + Students Orientation & Tour Kylie Jacobsen and John Clement Harriet
4:00 PM 3hr Rehearsal (optional) Speaker Rehearsals Minnetonka C
6:00 PM 2hr Dinner Student Attendee Dinner Kylie Jacobsen and John Clement Skybridge
6:45 PM Dine-Arounds Dine-Arounds Hotel Lobby
Friday
May 17th
Duration Session Type Session Title Speaker Location
7:00 AM Registration Registration open Sky Bridge
8:00 AM 8hr Vendor Expo Hall Open Foyer & Sky Bridge
8:00 AM 8hr Poster Poster Session (unhosted) Sky Bridge
8:00 AM 1.5hr Breakfast Breakfast and Welcome Lakes Ballroom A/B & Foyer & Sky Bridge
8:30 AM 15min Announcements Welcome Announcements Tim Esposito Lakes Ballroom A/B
9:30 AM 1hr Get Hired Resume Writing 101 Jack Molisani Lakes Ballroom A
9:30 AM 1hr How Things Work Lessons Learned Writing CARS Comics Alan Porter Lakes Ballroom B
9:30 AM 1hr Panel How AI Can Advance Your Career and Skill Set Jill Stanton (Moderator), Rob Hanna, Susan Kelley, and Arthur Berger Lakes Ballroom C
9:30 AM 2hr CPTC Course Practitioner Prep Course (part 1 of 3) Craig Baehr Minnetonka A
9:30 AM 2hr Intensive Proposal Writing for Federal Contracting Mickella Rast Minnetonka B
9:30 AM 3hr Intensive DITA Basics Mini-Workshop Janice Summers Minnetonka C
9:30 AM 2hr Intensive Ensuring DEI in Tech Comm Jennifer Goode Harriet
9:30 AM 1hr How Things Work The New Culture of Documentation Adrienne Bellehumeur Cedar
11:00 AM 1hr Get Hired Resume Writing 201: Mastering the Art & Science of the Resume & Cover Letter Nathaniel Lim Lakes Ballroom A
11:00 AM 1hr How Things Work Implementing the Docs-as-Code Approach Girish Karunakaran Sandaran Lakes Ballroom B
11:00 AM 1hr Panel Prompt Engineering: Getting the Most Out of Generative AI Jill Stanton (Moderator), Jason Kaufman, and Emily Laird Lakes Ballroom C
11:00 AM 1hr Panel Interviewing SMEs Amanda Patterson (Moderator), Nicky Bleiel, Rachael Swertfeger, and Bethany Aguad Lakes Ballroom D
11:00 AM 1hr How Things Work Turning Tech Comm Into Marcom Jessica Kreger Cedar
12:00 PM 1.25hr Lunch Box Lunch & Networking Lakes Ballroom A/B & Foyer & Sky Bridge
1:30 PM 1hr Panel What Do Your Associate & Mid-Level Technical Communicators Need From You? Addison Kliewer (Moderator) Mickella Rast, Andréa Howard, Tyler Mueller, and Christina Mayr Lakes Ballroom C
1:30 PM 1hr Panel Meet the Editors Craig Baehr and Miriam Williams Lakes Ballroom D
1:30 PM 4hr CPTC Foundations Prep Course (part 2 of 2) Ben Woelk Minnetonka A
1:30 PM 4hr Intensive Creating Styler Stylesheets Mini-Workshop Liz Fraley Minnetonka C
1:30 PM 1hr Get Hired Top 10 Mistakes Content Professionals Make When Looking for Work Jack Molisani Lakes Ballroom A
1:30 PM 1hr How Things Work Content Modeling for Consistency Guiseppe Getto Cedar
1:30 PM 1hr How Things Work Docs as Tests-Write Resilient Docs Manny Silva Lakes Ballroom B
2:45 PM 1hr Get Hired Use Gen AI for Your Job Search Documentation Amanda Patterson Lakes Ballroom A
2:45 PM 1hr How Things Work What’s it Like to Author in a CCMS? Ted Wolff Lakes Ballroom B
2:45 PM 1hr Panel Exploring Policies & Procedures in Business Continuity, Aerospace/Defense, and a Not-for-Profit Health Organization Ann Marie Queeney (Moderator), Kelly Smith,
Marilyn Woelk, and John Clement
Lakes Ballroom C
3:00 PM 1hr BREAK BREAK BREAK Foyer & Sky Bridge
4:00 PM 1hr Get Hired Secure a New Job with LinkedIn Graham Riley Lakes Ballroom A
4:00 PM 1hr CAC Community Affairs Committee: Leadership Networking Event Lakes Ballroom B
4:00 PM 1hr Panel Soft-Skills: The Not-so-technical Side of Tech Comm Nicky Bleiel (Moderator), Darcy Beery, and Jackie Damrau Lakes Ballroom C
4:00 PM 2hr Intensive Tech Comm Skills through Tabletop Gaming Bethany Aguad, Julia Southwick, and Rachael Swertfeger Harriet
5:00 PM 45min Rehearsal (optional) Speaker Rehearsals Lakes Ballroom A
5:45 PM 30min Panel STC ANNUAL BUSINESS MEETING Lakes Ballroom A
6:00 PM 2hr Reception Networking Happy Hour Foyer & Sky Bridge
7:45 PM Social Dine-Arounds Hotel Lobby
Saturday
May 18th
Duration Session Type Session Title Speaker Location
7:00 AM Registration Registration open Sky Bridge
8:00 AM 8hr Vendor Expo Hall Open Foyer & Sky Bridge
8:00 AM 8hr Poster Poster Session (unhosted) Sky Bridge
8:00 AM 1.5hr Breakfast Breakfast and Welcome Lakes Ballroom A/B & Foyer & Sky Bridge
8:30 AM 15min Welcome Morning Announcements Lakes Ballroom A/B
9:30 AM 1hr Get Hired Resume Review Nathaniel Lim, Christina Mayr, and Jason Kaufman Lakes Ballroom A
9:30 AM 1hr How Things Work IDC & Quark CCMS Survey: Preliminary Insights Emerson Welch Lakes Ballroom B
9:30 AM 2hr Intensive Cybersecurity Essentials for Technical Communicators: Building a Secure Foundation Ben Woelk Lakes Ballroom C
9:30 AM 1hr Panel Ask an Expert Kirsty Taylor, Alan Porter, and Dawn Stevens Lakes Ballroom D
9:30 AM 2hr CPTC Practitioner Prep Course (part 2 of 3) Craig Baehr Minnetonka A
9:30 AM 2hr Intensive The Carbon Footprint of Content Alisa Bonsignore Minnetonka B
9:30 AM 2hr Intensive Gen AI? Nothing to Fear! Susan Kelley Minnetonka C
9:30 AM 1hr How Things Work Transforming Product Documentation Bethany Aguad Cedar
9:30 AM 2hr Intensive How to Avoid Murder and Mystery Amelia Lax Harriet
11:00 AM 1hr Get Hired Networking 101: Building Professional Relationships Raymond Kim Lakes Ballroom A
11:00 AM 1hr Panel Modernizing Your Documentation Matthew Cranford (Moderator), Adrienne Bellehumeur, Emerson Welch, and Rob Hanna Lakes Ballroom D
11:00 AM 1hr How Things Work Doctor(s) Who… Work With Content that Change Lives Bernard Aschwanden and Sebastian Fuhrer Cedar
12:00 PM 1.25hr Lunch & Awards Box Lunch & Awards Lakes Ballroom A/B & Foyer & Sky Bridge
12:30 PM 15min Awards Awards Ceremony Lakes Ballroom A/B
12:45 PM 45min Poster Poster Session (hosted) Foyer & Sky Bridge
1:30 PM 1hr Get Hired How to Advance your Career using Personal Branding Kevin Meglic Lakes Ballroom A
1:30 PM 1.5hr Panel Are You a Uni-Duck? The Intersection of Instructional Design and Technical Communication Viqui Dill (MC),
Melanie Murphy, and
Maralee Sautter
Lakes Ballroom B
1:30 PM 2hr Intensive The New Culture of Documentation Adrienne Bellehumeur Lakes Ballroom C
1:30 PM 1hr How Things Work CPTC Certification Program Overview and Top 10 Study Tips Craig Baehr Lakes Ballroom D
1:30 PM 4hr Intensive Sort it Out! Dawn Stevens Minnetonka A
1:30 PM 2hr Intensive Building a Microlearn Jennifer Goode Minnetonka B
1:30 PM 4hr Intensive Enterprise-Level Documents on a Budget Lael Butler Minnetonka C
1:30 PM 1hr How Things Work Writing a Book Review for STC Tech Comm Journal Jackie Damrau Cedar
1:30 PM 2hr Intensive Translating for the Best Translation Kim Chmielewicz Harriet
2:45 PM 1hr Get Hired Building Your Digital Fingerprint Alex Hales Lakes Ballroom A
2:45 PM 1hr How Things Work Developers Writing Docs Thad Tilton Lakes Ballroom B
3:00 PM 1hr TCBOK Want to Know about The Body of Knowledge? Deanne Levander Lakes Ballroom D
3:15 PM 45min BREAK BREAK BREAK Foyer & Sky Bridge
4:00 PM 1hr Get Hired Finding the Right Fit Suzanne Kelchner Lakes Ballroom A
4:00 PM 1.5hr Panel TESIG Editing Best Practices Kelly Schrank (Moderator), Rachel Petkewich,
Jessica Kreger, and Ann Marie Queeney
Lakes Ballroom B
4:00 PM 2hr Intensive AI and Powerful Personas Jill Stanton Lakes Ballroom C
4:00 PM 2hr Intensive Help Your Documentation Using Flowcharts Cindy Pao Minnetonka B
4:00 PM 1hr How Things Work The Prompt Engineer’s Toolkit Emily Laird Cedar
4:00 PM 2hr Intensive Strategies for Interviewing SMEs Nicky Bleiel Harriet
4:30 PM 1hr CAC Community Affairs Committee: Leadership Collaboration Event Lakes Ballroom D
5:15 PM 45min Lightning Talks A series of lightning talks: Chuck Campbell (MC) Cedar
Tactical Writing for Email Amelia Lax
7 Minimalism Actions To Improve UX-CX Janice Summers
When Patient Intake Forms Go Bad Liz Fraley
Overcoming Barriers to DITA Adoption Rob Hanna
Cultivating an AI Community of Practice Jason Kaufman
6:00 PM 2hr Awards STC Honors Awards & Reception Lakes Ballroom A/B & Foyer & Sky Bridge
Sunday
May 19th
Duration Session Type Session Title Speaker Location
7:00 AM Registration Registration open Sky Bridge
8:00 AM 4hr Vendor Expo Hall Open Foyer & Sky Bridge
8:00 AM 4hr Poster Poster Session (unhosted) Sky Bridge
8:00 AM 1.5hr Breakfast Breakfast and Welcome Lakes Ballroom A/B & Foyer & Sky Bridge
8:30 AM 15min Welcome Morning Announcements Lakes Ballroom A/B
9:30 AM 1hr Panel Everything You Wanted to Know About Finding a Job But Were Too Afraid to Ask Amanda Patterson (Moderator), Suzanne Kelchner,
Jack Molisani, and Kevin Meglic
Lakes Ballroom A
9:30 AM 2hr Intensive Building Dynamic Integrated Teams that Exhibit Synergy, Consistent Quality, and Contentment! Marilyn Woelk Lakes Ballroom C
9:30 AM 2hr Intensive Presentation Skills Training Camp Nicky Bleiel Lakes Ballroom D
9:30 AM 2hr CPTC Practitioner Prep Course part 3 of 3 Craig Baehr Minnetonka A
9:30 AM 2hr Intensive Talk Like a Girl Susan Kelley Minnetonka B
9:30 AM 2hr Intensive Great Graphics Tricia Spayer Minnetonka C
9:30 AM 2hr Intensive Building an AI Prompt Management Team Jason Kaufman Harriet
12:00 PM 1.25hr Lunch Box Lunch & Networking Lakes Ballroom A/B & Foyer & Sky Bridge
1:30 PM Social Social Event(s) Hotel Lobby